Executive Committee
 Adhoc Committees
 Past Committees
 Sponsorship Programs
 Event Calendar
 Join Mailing List
 Meeting Minutes
 Financial Reports
 Constitution
 By Laws
 Objectives
 Contact DTA

 New DTA Constitution 2015
 
Past Executive Committees
 
2016 2015 2014
2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008
2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996
1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990
1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984
1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978
 
2007 Executive Committee
 
President: Srinivas Koneru (248) 347 2822 sbkoneru@gmail.com
 
Vice President/ President Elect: Vaninath Uppalapati vaniu1@yahoo.com
 
Treasurer: Venkat Aekka (734) 394 2077 vaekka@yahoo.com
 
Joint-Treasurer Venugopal Suraparaju (248) 477 5446 venugopalraju@hotmail.com
 
General Secretary: Ramana Mudeganti (248) 802 0675 ramana.mudeganti@gmail.com
 
Cultural Secretary: Manorama Gondhi (248) 910 6445 thisismanu@yahoo.com
 
Publications Secretary: Sivaram Yarlagadda yarlie@rediffmail.com
 
Food Committee: Padmaja Talluri tallurip@hotmail.com
Srilalitha Bandla vsrilalitha@yahoo.com
Vijay Bhaskar Pallerla p_vijayabhaskar@yahoo.com
Jogeswara Rao Peddiboyina jpeddiboyina@hotmail.com
 
 
Youth Members: Nishnath Alluri
Mokshasree Atluri
Visishta Dalavayi
Navya Talluri
Vikas Kodali
Nitin Gutta
Sushanth Boda
Madhumeeta Sanam
Sameer Kumar Devalraja
Krishna Chokkaram
Anurag Gudeti
 
Building Committee:
Patron members: Dr. Ravindranath Kambhampati
janaki234@aol.com

Dr. Saikumar Lingam
248-489-1876/248-943-1975
lingam@state.mi.us

Krishna Prasad Katragadda
248-538-0031

 
 
Donor members:
 
Dr. Haranath Policherla
313-886-3160
policherla@aol.com

Sagar Maramreddy
734-453-6838/734-502-7555
anitham@yahoo.com

Dr. Hema Talasila
989-792-5811
datta@dellmail.com

Dr. Raghu Mulpuri
313-417-3988
durmul@hotmail.com

 
 
Generalbody members:
 
Chalapathi Koduri (Chairman)
248-305-8994/248-767-1280
chalapathi123@yahoo.com

Mohan Paruchuri
734-459-3087/313-549-9615
mohanparuchuri@comcast.net

Venu Donepudi
248-474-4767/734-674-4676
venubdonepudi@hotmail.com
 
Sports Coordinator: Srinivas Raju Dhenuvakonda saidoot99@yahoo.com
Student Coordinator: Leela Prasad Pamidimukkala prasad513@yahoo.com
 
 
2006 Executive Committee
 
President: Vanitha Reddy (734) 996 2866 reddyvanita@yahoo.com
 
Vice President/ President Elect: Srinivas Koneru (248) 347 2822 sbkoneru@gmail.com
 
Treasurer: Subrahmanyam Pilli (734) 669 0209 pilli_subra@sbcglobal.net
 
Joint-Treasurer Mahesh Uppalapati (248) 334 9545 babu_uppalapati@yahoo.com
 
General Secretary: Ramana Mudeganti (248) 853 5981 ramana.mudeganti@gmail.com
 
Cultural Secretary: Venkat Aekka (734) 394 2077  vaekka@yahoo.com
 
Publications Secretary: Sridhar Patel (248) 538 3729 sridharrpatel@hotmail.com
 
Food Committee: Niveditha Sanam (248) 488 1912 nivedithasanam@yahoo.com
Aruna Thota (248) 473 5912 hthota@sbcglobal.net
Vijayalakshmi Neela (248) 380 8837 vijayalaks@yahoo.com
Padmaja Nandigama (248) 471 9118
nandigama@hotmail.com
 
Youth Members: Abhigna Kodali 248-735-1998 abhignakodali@gmail.com
Vinuthna Venigalla 248-344-6660 vinuthnav@yahoo.com
Srividya Kakulavarapu 248-828-1731 cutiepie1092@sbcglobal.net
Sirisha Yellayi 248-851-7254 sirisha_1318@yahoo.com
Sriya Vishnubhotla 248-650-1712 darkend_storm@yahoo.com
Kavya Reddy 248-608-3492 minamareddy@gmail.com
Swati Putcha 248-828-3186 swati2191@yahoo.com
Purnima Rao 248-758-9044 raopurnima@yahoo.com
Anisha Koppolu 248-489-4116 staranisha@hotmail.com
Megha Kosaraju 248-816-9162 mkosaraju@dcds.edu
Vivek Polavarapu 734-741-9454 vpolavarapu@yahoo.com
Satya Dalavayi 248-449-7599 sdalavayi@gmail.com
Avani Uppalapati 248-334-9545 vinny462@hotmail.com
Chaitanya Malla 248-449-4632 mallachaitanya@yahoo.com
Snighdha Paruchuri 248-723-5038 snigdhap92@yahoo.com
Bhavika Chepuri 248-626-3348 bchepuri@sbcglobal.net
Preeti Lokam 734-994-9964
preetipandu@yahoo.com
Sports Coordinator: Venugopal Suraparaju (248) 477 5446 venugopalraju@hotmail.com
 
 
2005 Executive Committee
 
President: Satish Jasti (248) 360 7021
 
Vice President/ President Elect: Vanitha Reddy (734) 996 2866
 
Treasurer: Rao Manyam (248) 380 7542
 
Joint-Treasurer Prasad Dasari (248) 888 9066
 
General Secretary: Rama Kakulavarpu (248) 828 1731
 
Cultural Secretary: Ramana Mudeganti (248) 853 5981
 
Publications Secretary: Sudha Vishnubhotla (248) 650 1712
 
Food Committee: Roja Koduri (248) 342 7652

Karuna Boyapati (248) 344 1664

Padma Sanam (248) 478 2350

Sirisha Uppalapati (248) 669 9522
 
Youth Members: Priya Bayisetti, Nishant Surapaneni, Aditya Satti, Teja Rudra Raju
 
Building Committee: Ravindranath Kamphampati, Saikumar Lingam, Krishna Prasad Katragadda, Srinivas Gonuguntla, Sagar Marmreddy, Hema Talasila, Venu Donepudi, Prasad Vellanki, Mohan Paruchuri(Chairman), Chalapathi Koduri(Treasurer)
 
Nominated positions: Sports Coordinator: Kiran Madari  (586) 260 3736
Student Coordinator: Rangasuman Pedamallu (248) 380 7542
 
 
2004 Executive Committee
 
President: Sudhakar Kodali
 
Vice President/ President Elect: Satish Jasti
 
Treasurer: Narahari Kodali
 
Joint-Treasurer Sridhar Patel
 
General Secretary: Vaninath Uppalapati
 
Cultural Secretary: Srikanth Chava
 
Publications Secretary: Venu Donepudi
 
Food Committee: Manorama Gondhi, Satyasri Manyam, Ramana Mudeganti, Sudha Venigalla
 
Youth Members: Yasaswi Paruchuri, Sneha Jasti, Bindu Manyam, Deepa Nadella, Kovida Rao, Yamini Kuchipudi, Sanjiv Rao, Sindhu Ravipati, Sharat Srinivas, Pavan Ravipati, Melchior Gandham, Shashi Perni
 
Building Committee: Patron members: Veeraswamy Chennamsetty, Saikumar Lingam, Krishna Prasad Katragadda
Donor members: Srinivasan Gonuguntla, Mohan Paruchuri, Kameswara Rao Kaza
Generalbody members: Sudhakar Reddy, Prasad Vellanki, Sagar Maramreddy, Chalapathi Koduri
 
Nominated positions: Sports Coordinator: Raghu Ravipati
Student Coordinator: Suman Pedamallu
 
 
2003 Executive Committee
 
President: Giridhara Rao Apkari
 
Vice President/ President Elect: Sudhakar Kodali
 
Treasurer: Chalapathi Koduri
 
General Secretary: Mohan Paruchuri
 
Cultural Secretary: Rama Kakulavarapu
 
Publications Secretary: Vanita Reddy
 
Lady Members: Pramodini Chepuri, Shantha Dhanwada, Shashi Dhanwada, Rama Mantripragada
 
Youth Members: Sasank Boppana, Preet Gudimella, Preeti Gudimella, Chaya Karumanchi, Aishwarya Kuchipudi, Prasuna Mandava, Monica Yalamanchili
 
Building Committee: Prabhakar Rao Dhanwada, Srinivasan Gonuguntla, Jagannath Kambhampati, Kameswara Rao Kaza, Veeraswamy Chennamsetty, Sudhakar Reddy, Prasad Vellanki
 
 
2002 Executive Committee
 
President: Amarnath Atmakuri
 
President Elect: Giridhara Rao Apkari
 
Treasurer: Sudhakar Kodali
 
Secretary: Sridhar Potluri
 
Joint Secretary: Srinivasan Gonuguntla
 
Members: Sudha Vishnubhotla, Rama Kakulavarapu, Meena Nannapaneni
 
Youth Members: MudhuKrishna Josyula, Ravi Teja Bodepudi, Shilpa Vemuri, Silpa Nadella , Madhavi Pilli, Hyma Rao, Ragini Maddipati, Teja Vadlamudi, Sindhura Kodali , Rishi Vemuganti
 
Trustees for Building Fund: Sudhakar Reddy, Jagannath Kambhampati, Prabhakar Dhanwada, Kameswara Rao Kaza, Veeraswamy Chennamsetty, Bharat Reddy
 
 
2001 Executive Committee
 
President: Satyam Babu Bodepudi
 
President Elect: Amarnath Atmakuri
 
Treasurer: Vidyasagar Maramreddy
 
Secretary: Sarath Chandra Kompalli
 
Joint Secretary: Uday Kumar Chapalamadugu
 
Members: Lakshmi Paruchuri, Ramana Balabhadrapatruni, Vijaya Chilakamarri, Vijaya Polavarapu
 
Youth Members: Abhista Vallabhaneni, Naveen Nannapaneni, Partha Hota, Pranita Vemulapalli, Swapna Vemuri, Vijaya Mutyala
 
Trustees for Building Fund: Bharat Reddy, Ramesh Kaza, Saikumar Lingam, Somayajulu Yedavally, Veeraswamy Chennamsaetty, Vimala Yarlagadda
 
 
 
2000 Executive Committee
 
President: Ramachandra Reddy Gongati
 
President Elect: Satyam Babu Bodepudi
 
Treasurer: Venu Donepudi
 
Secretary: Subba L. Hota
 
Joint Secretary: Maniraj Gandham
 
Members: Padma Gottam, Rajeswari Nandalur, Rani Alluri, Sudha Rudraraju, Vandana Baddam
 
Youth Members: Anuradha Mutyala, Lakshmi Kambampati, Melody Gandham, Rekha Bandla, Sailaja Paidipati, Srikanth Rao Dhanwada
 
Trustees for Building Fund: Bharat Reddy, Ramesh Kaza, Saikumar Lingam, Somayajulu Yedavally, Veeraswamy Chennamsaetty, Vimala Yarlagadda
 
 
 
1999 Executive Committee
 
President: Hanumaiah Bandla
 
President Elect: Ramachandra Reddy Gongati
 
Treasurer: Srinivas Koneru
 
Secretary: Amarnath Atmakuri
 
Joint Secretary: Sudhakar Kodali
 
Members: Anita Maramreddy, Jayasri Baddigam, Kamalasudha Paidipati, Padma Paruchuri
 
Youth Members: Rajesh Bandla, Reena Navuluri, Sandeep Chilakamarri, Sangeetha Varanasi, Salini Vasireddy, Venkat Polavarapu
 
Trustees for Building Fund: Ramesh Kaza, Saikumar Lingam, Somayajulu Yedavally, Raju Dandu, Venkat Reddy, Vimala Yarlagadda
 
 
 
1998 Executive Committee
 
President: Satyanarayana Kodali
 
President Elect: Hanumaiah Bandla
 
Treasurer: Srinivas Koneru
 
Secretary: Udaya Kumar Chapalamadugu
 
Joint Secretary: Amarnath Atmakuri
 
Members: Anandhi Varanasi, Padmarani Kakarala, Satyavani Kalidindi, Srilaxmi Ravi
 
Youth Members: Pallavi Hota, Pramod Kakarala, Srikanth Maddipati, Sudheer Potru, Venkat Kolli
 
Trustees for Building Fund: K. C. Prasad, Padmanabham Cherukuri, Raju Dandu, Ramesh Kaza, Somayajulu Yedavally, Venkat Reddy
 
 
 
1997 Executive Committee
 
President: Meenakshi Yedavalli
 
President Elect: Satyanarayana Kodali
 
Treasurer: Dwaraka Prasad Boppana
 
Secretary: Kameswara Rao Kaza
 
Joint Secretary: Sudhakar Reddy
 
Members: Lakshmi Salem, Lakshmi Upparapalli, Mala Kanaparty, Vani Boggavarapu
 
Youth Members: Krishna Kambhampati, Pavani Kolakalapudi, Prashanth Dhanwada, Rachana Potru, Suman Rao
 
Trustees for Building Fund: K. C. Prasad, Padmanabham Cherukuri, Raju Dandu, Ramesh Kaza, Somayajulu Yedavally, Venkat Reddy
 
 
 
1996 Executive Committee
 
President: Raju S. Dandu
 
President Elect: Meenakshi Yedavalli
 
Treasurer: Srinivas Koneru
 
Secretary: Sarath Chandra Kompalli
 
Joint Secretary: Satyam Babu Bodepudi
 
Members: Kiran Naraharasetti, Kowsalya Chada, Lakshmi Pampati, Sheila Natwa
 
Youth Members: Deepu Boppana, Ravi Maddipati, Revathi Mummaneni, Sima Sista, Swathi Sista, Vijay Divi
 
Trustees for Building Fund: Balasetty A., K.C . Prasad, Padmanabham Cherukuri, Ramakrishna Gutta, Rao Guttikonda, Satish Jasti
 
 
 
1995 Executive Committee
 
President: K. C. Prasad
 
President Elect: Raju S. Dandu
 
Treasurer: Mallikarjun Reddy
 
Secretary: Ravi Cherukuri
 
Joint Secretary: Udaya Kumar Chapalamadugu
 
Members: Kumari Vemuri, Neena Vellanki, Phani Garapati, Vijaya Katta
 
Youth Members: Gayatri Eadara, Kiran Kakarala, Nikhil Emmadi, Kiran Kambhampati, Lakshmi Vadlamudi, Ramanna Vishnubhotla, Srujan Bodepudi
 
Trustees for Building Fund: Balasetty A., Koteswarlu Divi, Lavanya Reddy, Ramakrishna Gutta, Rao Guttikonda, Satish Jasti
 
 
 
1994 Executive Committee
 
President: Krishna Rao Maddipati
 
President Elect: K. C. Prasad
 
Treasurer: Suresh Babu Vemuri
 
Secretary: Prasad Ravipati
 
Joint Secretary: Giridhar Rao Apkari
 
Members: Karuna Boppana, Jyothi Bodepudi, Subba L. Hota, Rajeswari Nandalur
 
Youth Members: Ratna Garapati, Sireesha Kolli, Srinivas Paruchuri, Tulasi Kakarala, Vasu Divi
 
Trustees for Building Fund: Balasetty A., Koteswarlu Divi, Lavanya Reddy, Ramakrishna Gutta, Satyanarayana Kodali, Venkaiah Yedla
 
 
 
1993 Executive Committee
 
President: Ramanna Vishnubhotla
 
President Elect: Krishna Rao Maddipati
 
Treasurer: Lakshman Naraharisetty
 
Secretary: Satish Jasti
 
Joint Secretary: Satyanarayana Chapalamadugu
 
Members: Lakshmi Dandu, Padma Gottam, Vijaya Kolli, Meenakshi Paruchuri
 
Youth Members: Krishna Kakarala, Pranathi Kondapaneni, Radha Kotamraju, Sudhakar Cherukuri, Suman Palakodeti, Venu Divi
 
 
 
1992 Executive Committee
 
President: Sambasiva Rao Kottamasu
 
President Elect: Ramanna Vishnubhotla
 
Treasurer: Gangadhar Nadella
 
Secretary: Lakshman Naraharisetty
 
Joint Secretary: Nageswar D. Rao
 
Members: Janaki Kambhampati, Sridevi Kodali, Bhagya Samudrala, Sujothy Sitaram
 
Youth Members: Preetam Jolepalem, Kiran Reddy, Kavitha Reddy, Aparna Murthy
 
 
 
1991 Executive Committee
 
President: Lavanya Reddy
 
Vice-President: Udaya Lakshmi Nallamothu
 
Treasurer: Reeta Setty
 
Secretary: Lakshmi Vempati
 
Joint Secretary: Padmaja Rani Alluri
 
Members: Asha Jolepalem, Pushpalatha Devireddy, Swarna M. Deme, Vimala Yarlagadda
 
Youth Members: Vinaya Kotha Reddy, Kalyan Kotamraju, Sandhya Murthy, Sravanthi Pajerla
 
 
 
1990 Executive Committee
 
President: Satyanarayana Palakodeti
 
Vice-President: Devender Reddy Karra
 
Treasurer: Subbaiah Perla
 
Secretary: Gopichand Somayajulu
 
Joint Secretary: Sridhar Peyeti
 
Members: Bhargavi Gummaraju, Parvathi Potru, Uma Devi Divi, Swarna Yellapragada
 
Youth Members: Anuradha Yarlagadda, saritha Kaza, Sreenat Cherukuri, Sriram Mummaneni
 
 
 
1989 Executive Committee
 
President: Sudharsan Rao Paruchuri
 
Vice-President: Usha Rani Sunkara
 
Treasurer: Subbaiah Perla
 
Secretary: Kameswara Rao Kaza
 
Joint Secretary: Jagannadha Rao Divvela
 
Members: Hema Rao Dhanwada, Nirmala Jupalli, Premalatha Reddy, Sudha Vishnubhotla
 
Youth Members: Chandan Devireddy, Sobha Tummala
 
 
 
1988 Executive Committee
 
President: Satyanarayana Nallamothu
 
Vice-President: Sujatha Reddy Kotha
 
Treasurer: Balasetty A.
 
Secretary: Giridhara Rao Apkari
 
Joint Secretary: Annapurna Narla
 
Members: Jayaprada Kalahasty, Lakshmi Kottamasu, Swarajyam Kaza, Varalakshmi Navuluri
 
Youth Members: Gowri Juvvala, Rajesh Gutta
 
 
 
1987 Executive Committee
 
President: Satyanarayana Nallamothu
 
Vice-President: Sujatha Reddy Kotha
 
Treasurer: Ramesh Babu Vemuri
 
Secretary: Lavanya Reddy Banda
 
Joint Secretary: Sudarsana Rao Paruchuri
 
Members: Suseela Nannapaneni, Jayalakshmi Juvvala, Rajeswari Vishnubhotla, Kamala Yedla
 
Youth Members: Swarupa Vemulapalli, Babu Jonnalagadda
 
 
 
1986 Executive Committee
 
President: Balarama Murthy Vempati
 
Vice-President: Padma Vemulapalli
 
Treasurer: Sambasiva Rao Kottamasu
 
Secretary: Vijayamohana Rao Parvathaneni
 
Members: Bharatalakshmi Kanamarlapudi, Rameswari Kondrangi, Suguna Reddy, Raghuram Veeramasuneni
 
Youth Members: Sreenivas Cherukuri, Radhika Garlapati
 
 
 
1985 Executive Committee
 
President: Raghu R. Veeramasuneni
 
Vice-President: Vani Gutta
 
Treasurer: K. Sanjeeva Reddy
 
Secretary: Usha B. L. N
 
Members: Venkateswara Rao Burugupalli, Karuna Garlapati, Padma Sista, Vimala Yarlagadda
 
Youth Members: Ravi Kodali, Sailaja Gontina
 
 
 
1984 Executive Committee
 
President: Venkateswara Rao Burugupalli
 
Vice-President: Lakshmi Rajyam Gullapalli
 
Treasurer: Neelakantam Jolepalem
 
Secretary: Prasad K. C.
 
Members: Lalitha Jonnalagadda, Rama Reddy, Vijayalakshmi Palakodeti, Haribabu Gontina
 
Youth Members: Satyam Reddy, Srikala Yedavally
 
 
 
1983 Executive Committee
 
President: Haribabu Gontina
 
Vice-President: Narasimha Reddy Chadda
 
Treasurer: Sreenivasa Babu Koneru
 
Secretary: Sudarsana Rao Paruchuri
 
Members: Lakshmi Salem, Lakshmi Pinnamaneni, Udaya Lakshmi Nallamothu, Vasudeva Rao Mandava
 
 
 
1982 Executive Committee
 
President: Vasudeva Rao Mandava
 
Vice-President: Sudhakar Rao D.
 
Treasurer: Seetaramaiah Ravipati
 
Secretary: Prasad Rao Kollipara
 
Members: Krishnakumari Jasti, Pushpa Latha Devireddy, Phani Garaptai, Jaganmohan Rao Kakarala
 
 
 
1981 Executive Committee
 
President: Jaganmohan Rao Kakarala
 
Vice-President: Padmanabham Cherukuri
 
Treasurer: Ramabrahmam Gullapalli
 
Secretary: Rajendra Prasad Bodepudi
 
Members: Saraswathi Chalam, Sujatha Reddy K., Madhava Rao Tummala
 
 
 
1980 Executive Committee
 
President: Madhava Rao Tummala
 
Vice-President: Rajamouli Gunda
 
Treasurer: Bhavani Prasad Garapati
 
Secretary: Dwaraka Prasad Boppana
 
Members: Asha Rani Kaza, Lakshmi Kodali, B. M. Sastry
 
 
 
1979 Executive Committee
 
President: B. M. Sastry
 
Treasurer: Ramakrishna Emmadi
 
Secretary: Sita Kakarala
 
Members: Bharathi K., Lekha Vemula, Somayajulu Yedavally
 
 
 
1978 Executive Committee
 
President: Somayajulu Yedavally
 
Treasurer: Ramakrishna Gutta
 
Secretary: Venkateswara Rao burugupalli
 
Members: Saranya Mandava, Usha Kollipara
 
click here for the current committee
 
 
Platinum Sponsors
Gold Sponsors
Silver Sponsors
  Contact Us Detroit Telugu Association. All rights reserved. Powered By Detroit Telugu Association